GOV2 Privacy Policy




Privacy Policy


This privacy policy will explain how our GOV2.UK uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

GOV2.UK collects the following data:

  • Name
  • Email address

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide GOV2.UK with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online

GOV2.UK does not receive your data indirectly from third party sources.

How will we use your data?

GOV2.UK collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with product and security updates

GOV2.UK will never share your data with a third party.

When GOV2.UK processes your request, it will not share your data with anyone.

How do we store your data?

GOV2.UK securely stores your data in UK and European Data Centres that comply with ISO 270001.

GOV2.UK will keep your data for up to 6 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by secure erasure.

Marketing

GOV2.UK would like to send you information about platform updates.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop GOV2.UK from contacting you for any purpose.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us with the subject line "REMOVE" at: info@gov2.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

GOV2.UK would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request GOV2.UK for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that GOV2.UK correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request GOV2.UK to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that GOV2.UK erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that GOV2.UK restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to GOV2.UK's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that GOV2.UK transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@gov2.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

GOV2.UK uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Authenticating you for security when you use our products

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - GOV2.UK uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

Advertising - GOV2.UK uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. GOV2.UK never shares this data with third parties.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result and you will not be able to log into our products. Javascript enable din your browser is also required for our products to function correctly.

Privacy policies of other websites

The GOV2.UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

GOV2.UK keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th December 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the non-profit GOV2.UK's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@gov2.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that GOV2.UK has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Call them: 0303 123 1113

Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL, Scotland